February 22, 2024

Food Network’s Unleashes 2023 Halloween Lineup

It’s back, my pretties—it’s that time of the year—Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween lineup has officially dropped. 

The network welcomed “spooky season” on August 31, unleashing plenty of spooktastic titles as part of their October lineup. 

“Get ready for 31 Nights of Halloween with this spellbinding lineup. Watch all October,” the Instagram post caption read. 

And there’s plenty to be excited about. Naturally, Hocus Pocus (the original one) has made its way on the schedule, kicking off the festivities on October 1 and appearing on the schedule a handful of times throughout the month.

Other beloved classics include Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, The Addams Family, and Hotel Transylvania

Fans can also look forward to some Disney originals like Halloweentown (one of the best, if I do say so myself), along with Twitches and Twitches Too

Kids can look forward to Monsters, Inc., Cruella, Spider-Man 2 and 3, along with The Amazing Spider-Man

And before there was 2023’s Haunted Mansion, there was The Haunted Mansion with Eddie Murphy, which is a must-watch if you’ve never seen it. 

Plus, there’s the Freeform premieres of Encanto, Zombies, and Zombies 2.

“Over the last 25 years, our viewers have grown up with ’31 Nights of Halloween’ as a time-honored tradition to watch Halloween favorites and connect with their loved ones during this special time of the season,” said Simran Sethi, EVP of Programming and Content Strategy, ABC Entertainment and Freeform, adding,  “There’s something sentimental about these holiday classics that brings a real sense of comfort and nostalgia to people, and we look forward to celebrating this anniversary with another spirited lineup.”

All in all, it’s a stacked lineup that will keep you in the Halloween spirit from the moment the clock strikes midnight on October 1. 

See it below now: 

Sunday, Oct. 1

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

10:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

10:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

12:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

2:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

4:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

6:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

10:50 p.m. EDT/ PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

1:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

 

Monday, Oct. 2

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror”

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

12:00-2:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror ” episodes

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twilight: Special Edition”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”

5:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”

12:00-2:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Wednesday, Oct. 4

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

6:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

 

Thursday, Oct. 5

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)

12:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

 

Friday, Oct. 6

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”

3:30-11:00 p.m EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

 

Saturday, Oct. 7

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES” – Freeform Premiere

9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2” – Freeform Premiere

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

3:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

 

Sunday, Oct. 8

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

7:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

2:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

 

Monday, Oct. 9

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

1:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

3:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

6:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Tuesday, Oct. 10

10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twilight: Special Edition”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Wednesday, Oct. 11

10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”

6:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ready or Not”

 

Thursday, Oct. 12

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

 

Friday, Oct. 13

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

4:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

6:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – TBA

10:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – TBA

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

 

Saturday, Oct. 14

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

10:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters Vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space”

10:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

1:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas: Pop ‘N Knowledge Edition”

3:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus: Pop ‘N Knowledge Edition”

5:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Incredibles” (Disney-Pixar)

8:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Incredibles 2” (Disney-Pixar)

10:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

1:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

 

Sunday, Oct. 15

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

10:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

12:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

2:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

4:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

6:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”

11:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

 

Monday, Oct. 16 – DISNEY 100

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man” (2002)

1:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 2” (2004)

4:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

6:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Tuesday, Oct. 17

10:30 am. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 2” (2004)

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 3” (2007)

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Wednesday, Oct. 18

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

7:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Thursday, Oct. 19

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

3:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

6:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” (2010)

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

 

Friday, Oct. 20

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

3:30-8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Aladdin” (2019)

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

 

Saturday, Oct. 21

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2”

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

1:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”

Cruel Summer Season 2: Who Did Luke Page on the Dock?

Sunday, Oct. 22

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

9:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”

1:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Return to Halloweentown”

3:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

5:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

7:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Encanto” – Freeform Premiere

9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

 

Monday, Oct. 23

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES”

12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

2:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

4:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Tuesday, Oct. 24

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

6:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

7:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Wednesday, Oct. 25

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Thursday, Oct. 26

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

1:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

4:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

6:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Friday, Oct. 27

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Amazing Spider-Man” (2012)

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Amazing Spider-Man 2” (2014)

4:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

 

Saturday, Oct. 28

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

9:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

11:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”

1:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

3:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)

9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

 

Sunday, Oct. 29

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES”

9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2”

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” 30th Anniversary

3:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

5:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

 

Monday, Oct. 30

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

11 Best Spooky TV Shows That Are Perfect to Watch For Halloween

Tuesday, Oct. 31

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

4:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

6:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpson: Treehouse of Horror” episodes